Digging the New WP

8 12 2008

I like this new WordPress look. I also like how the homepage was snowing. That was cute. I also like the new Gmail themes. I can tell what it’s like outside just by checking my inbox, lol. Okay, not really, but at least I can get fair warning that it’s raining.

Today I plan on sitting down and crocheting like my life depends on it. I have a lot of work to do. Granted, I already warned two recipients that their gifts would most likely be post-Christmas, and they were fine with that (yay!). Another one doesn’t even know she’s getting it, so no rush there. Oaksy’s scarf MUST be completed soon, though.

Sad story… I watched Harry Potter 1 the other day on ABC Family and saw their pretty knitted scarves. It made me sad because the one I’m making doesn’t look like them. They’re crocheted and done in bulky homespun, not in a pretty smaller weight. :-/ Oh well, I’m working with what I have (read: what was at Wal-Mart) and doing what I can (read: crocheting). That’s gotta count for something, right?

Bleah.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

2 responses

8 12 2008
wildwoodflwr

Christmas gifts done?? haha. Silly. We don’t have anybody’s christmas stuff done. Anybody. And there’s what… 20 days till christmas? *twitch*

8 12 2008
wildwoodflwr

Christmas gifts done?? haha. Silly. We don’t have anybody’s christmas stuff done. Anybody. And there’s what… 20 days till christmas? *twitch*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: